Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Other Hardware and Peripherals (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/other-hardware-peripherals/)
-   -   TVmini from Miglia (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/other-hardware-peripherals/36310-tvmini-miglia.html)

siksik6 06-14-2006 12:02 PM

TVmini from Miglia
 
OK, so it looks like i'm the only person on the planet that this doesn't work for.

Basically, my tuner and in built aerial works on my mate's macbook pro at work, but doesn't work on my imac at home.

i've updated software, reset it, tried it under a different (new) user etc, but to no avail.

It installs fine, but just will not see a signal. I've tried it on a known working roof aerial (the one I use for my Media Centre machine downstairs) and still it says 0% signal.

I've tried Miglia and Elgato support, and both have come up with nothing so far.

Help please!!!

M

Aptmunich 06-14-2006 08:39 PM

Make sure that the amplifier isn't turned up all the way if it is an active antenna.

The miglia stick only seems to take a certain maximum input signal strength before the signal start to deteriorate.

siksik6 06-15-2006 05:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aptmunich
Make sure that the amplifier isn't turned up all the way if it is an active antenna.

The miglia stick only seems to take a certain maximum input signal strength before the signal start to deteriorate.


No, it's not, it ever go above 0% even on a known working roof aerial or the crappy stand alone one you get with it.

Stuck!

Aptmunich 06-15-2006 06:41 AM

You said you tried new users: Are you using an admin account?

Does your iMac have USB 2.0? Does your area have DVB-T coverage? (Dumb question, I know...)

siksik6 06-15-2006 10:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aptmunich
You said you tried new users: Are you using an admin account?

Does your iMac have USB 2.0? Does your area have DVB-T coverage? (Dumb question, I know...)


Yeah it was a newly created admin account, yes they're USB2 ports, and yes I definitely have coverage.

(I have a Windows Media Center machine downstairs that works fine, and a normal set top box which also works fine)

I've been given some things frmo Elgato to try (too many to list here) so I'll give those a go and report my findings in case anyone else has this issue.

It appears to have confused Elgato!

machunter 01-25-2007 11:26 PM

Hi

Did you resolve the problem - I am having the same one.

Thanks

siksik6 01-26-2007 01:30 AM

Nope, they only offered me a refund.

They couldn't fix the issues and neither could I.

Not terribly encouraging!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.