Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Other Hardware and Peripherals (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/other-hardware-peripherals/)
-   -   Cloned 160gb hard drive Problems. (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/other-hardware-peripherals/183385-cloned-160gb-hard-drive-problems.html)

mikephoto 12-27-2009 10:14 AM

Cloned 160gb hard drive Problems.
 
I used data rescue 2 to clone my old 160gb hd to my new 1TB drive. Both internal. My computer boots from the new 1tb fine but my computer only sees it as a 160gb drive? What are my options? I tried to start the computer from the old drive to format the new drive and partion it but the computer will not boot with both drives hooked up.

cwa107 12-27-2009 10:20 AM

The version of Disk Utility included with 10.5 (and better) can resize partitions non-destructively. It sounds like Data Rescue 2 made an exact clone, including partition size. It should just be a matter of resizing that partition in Disk Utility.

mikephoto 12-27-2009 10:24 AM

Lol I have 10.4.11. My version of DU will not let me partition it bc it is the boot drive. The new drive does work great though!

cwa107 12-27-2009 10:27 AM

What I would do, assuming that you haven't made any major modifications since the cloning operation, would be to boot off the old drive. Then, format the new drive. Once you've done that, use a tool like SuperDuper to do the cloning operation. SuperDuper does a file-by-file clone, rather than the entire partition. So, you'll get the entire capacity of the disk once the clone is complete.

mikephoto 12-27-2009 10:30 AM

Tried that but my machine will not boot with both drives installed for some reason. Even if I hold down the option button and choose the drive I want to boot from.

cwa107 12-27-2009 10:34 AM

What model of Mac is this?

mikephoto 12-27-2009 10:36 AM

Dual 2.5 GHz powerPC G5

cwa107 12-27-2009 10:39 AM

Do the drives use SATA connections?

mikephoto 12-27-2009 10:42 AM

YEP! 2 internal bays.

cwa107 12-27-2009 10:43 AM

I believe those drives are hot swappable. So, boot the machine with only the old drive connected, then once the machine has booted, attach the new drive. Then format the new drive, removing all partitions and use SuperDuper to backup the old to the new.

mikephoto 12-27-2009 10:49 AM

so do I just attach the new drive in the 2nd bay or take out the old drive and attach the new drive? BTW I have tried booting from the old drive and then attaching the new drive in the second bay and nothing happens.

cwa107 12-27-2009 10:54 AM

No, you need to be able to boot the machine off the old drive and leave it in so that the machine stays running.

If that doesn't work for you for whatever reason, my next step would be to connect the new drive externally and format it that way. But you'll need a tool like this. Any good computer shop should sell these for about $20.

mikephoto 12-27-2009 10:57 AM

lol thanks. I did not think that removing the current drive would be possible. I ll get one of those connectors.. I have used them before to get data off an old hd from my laptop.

mikephoto 12-27-2009 11:26 AM

i just ordered a cable. My computer works so I am happy for that.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.