New To Mac-Forums?

Welcome to our community! Join the discussion today by registering your FREE account. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact us!

Get your questions answered by community gurus Advice and insight from world-class Apple enthusiasts Exclusive access to members-only contests, giveaways and deals

Join today!

 
Start a Discussion
 

Mac-Forums Brief

Subscribe to Mac-Forums Brief to receive special offers from Mac-Forums partners and sponsors

Join the conversation RSS
OS X - Operating System General OS operation information and support

Macbook - F1 - F12 Keys


Post Reply New Thread Subscribe

 
Thread Tools
kvowles

 
Member Since: May 03, 2007
Posts: 4
kvowles is on a distinguished road

kvowles is offline
Does anyone know how to make the "F" keys funtion lke a Pc "F" key would. There is a website I use for work that uses only these keys to navigate through it. Its kinda of important if any one could help it would be greatly appeciated.
QUOTE Thanks
KoDorSean

 
KoDorSean's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jun 03, 2006
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 2,374
KoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant futureKoDorSean has a brilliant future
Mac Specs: 2.4 GHz intel core 2 duo MBP, iPhone 5, iPad 3

KoDorSean is offline
try the TN key ( should be at the far left on the bottom row) + whatever F key. thats how I get them to work with halo..


I was on the M-F honor roll for month : May 2007
QUOTE Thanks
kvowles

 
Member Since: May 03, 2007
Posts: 4
kvowles is on a distinguished road

kvowles is offline
No I've tried that and still nothing. I've turned the shortcuts off to the F keys But the website still does nothing, like no command has been given.
QUOTE Thanks
Noxian

 
Noxian's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jun 17, 2006
Posts: 542
Noxian is a jewel in the roughNoxian is a jewel in the rough
Mac Specs: MacBook Pro 2.2ghz, 3GB, 250GB - 16GB White iPhone 3G - 2nd Gen 1GB Shuffle

Noxian is offline
There is a setting in your keyboard settings in the System Preferences
QUOTE Thanks
Kash

 
Kash's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 03, 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 9,385
Kash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant futureKash has a brilliant future
Mac Specs: Black Macbook C2D 2GHz 3GB RAM 250GB HD iPhone 4 iPad 3G

Kash is offline
Go to System Preferences --> Keyboard & Mouse. Click on the Keyboard tab and check the box that says "Use the F1-F12 keys to control software features"

That should get the function keys to work "normally"
QUOTE Thanks
kvowles

 
Member Since: May 03, 2007
Posts: 4
kvowles is on a distinguished road

kvowles is offline
No Ive tried that (for instance I need the F3 key to return to a main menu on the website when i check the box the F3 key now prompts a text search box intead of volume) and i've also gone under the unversal access menu as well and tried the checked the box enable access for assisitve devices because i heard that this may work, but still nothing. I need the Function keys to act like PC function keys, this will solve my problem. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
QUOTE Thanks
ToddG

 
ToddG's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 27, 2006
Posts: 2,073
ToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant futureToddG has a brilliant future

ToddG is offline
If the recommendation made by Kash doesn't work, I'm not sure there is anything you can do. What kind of website requires a function key input? If it's running under ActiveX, it's not going to work with any OS X browser.
QUOTE Thanks
kvowles

 
Member Since: May 03, 2007
Posts: 4
kvowles is on a distinguished road

kvowles is offline
Not Active X its juniper and. Its a pretty stupid way to run a website i agree, have you heard of a program Ucontrol It seems like it may be able ot do what I need
QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


« eMAC, wHERE DO i FIND GB? | The computer ask to make "reset" »
Thread Tools

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
AHH keys melted kbell88 Apple Notebooks 10 03-27-2007 09:04 PM
MacBook Pro - Replacement Keys with Windows Logo sconstantine Apple Notebooks 4 12-02-2006 10:38 PM
Changing Keys Stephanella Apple Notebooks 4 02-21-2006 11:24 AM
2 minor problems - expose hot keys and how to reboot southside Apple Notebooks 1 03-20-2004 12:31 PM
Can I disable the alternate fuction keys? kjellquist Apple Notebooks 4 02-03-2004 12:58 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
X

Welcome to Mac-Forums.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this community the ultimate source for your Mac since 2003!


(4 digit year)

Already a member?