Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   OS X - Operating System (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-operating-system/)
-   -   How to use Genie thing in Dock? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-operating-system/53966-how-use-genie-thing-dock.html)

MacNewbie 02-16-2007 10:48 PM

How to use Genie thing in Dock?
 
I was in class the other day and there was a kid sitting like 5 rows ahead of me who was on his mac..


when i have a couple windows up i notice that when i minimize them they just shrink back into my dock..

however in his case...they kind of like arranged themselves as mini windows floating on his screen..which is much easier to navigate if uve got a couple windws open..

does anyone know what im talking about??

Stretch 02-16-2007 10:52 PM

Thats Expose. What version of OS X are you using? Its only available in Tiger, triggered with keys F9-F12

D3v1L80Y 02-16-2007 10:57 PM

Exposť was introduced to the Mac OS with Panther OS X 10.3. You can configure it with your System Preferences.

Stretch 02-16-2007 11:02 PM

Thanks DB, I wasn't too sure on that. Its been a while since I've used Panther.

MacHeadCase 02-16-2007 11:06 PM

Yeah Exposť was introduced in Panther but Tiger's Exposť has more features/kinds of effects.

D3v1L80Y 02-16-2007 11:39 PM

Quote:

Yeah Exposé was introduced in Panther but Tiger's Exposé has more features/kinds of effects.
I never thought it had any new or different things from Panther to Tiger, but I could be wrong.
What are the new thingies that weren't in Panther? I wanna find out what they are so I can go and play with them. :black:

Aptmunich 02-17-2007 04:29 AM

Behind the scenes stuff was changed. Probably. Even Apple isn't too sure what they changed. Whatever - you have to get 200+ new features somehow! :)

MacHeadCase 02-17-2007 08:22 AM

Well in Tiger I get three kinds of Exposé: one that entirely clears the window and gets you to the desktop, one that lets you shuffle through all the open apps' windows and one that highlights the front window and greys out the ones in the background.

In Panther, I don't recall anymore than two Exposé actions. It's kinda hard to remember which ones are the same and which is the new one in Tiger because early on while using Panther I adopted only one, the one that gave me access to the desktop. To me that was all I really needed.

So uhm to really give you a good, precise answer here: I dunno. :^)

Aptmunich 02-17-2007 10:19 AM

No: Exposé is exactly the same in Tiger & Panther.
All window, all windows of the current app and desktop have always been your 3 options.

MacHeadCase 02-17-2007 10:22 AM

Really? Hmm maybe one of my F-keys on my old G4 iMac wasn't available for one of those Panther Exposť actions then.

MacNewbie 03-03-2007 12:33 AM

thanks for the replies guys..
how exactly do i activate it?

i think i have mac os 10.4.8

is that the tiger???

ferritt 03-04-2007 07:26 AM

my f9 and f10 keys dont seem to do anything? When i press them i just get a icon appear on screen but nothing happens. But if i set espose to run by moving into the top corner it works fines. any ideas?

cheers

CrossBones 03-04-2007 08:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MacHeadCase (Post 329590)
Yeah Exposť was introduced in Panther but Tiger's Exposť has more features/kinds of effects.

With my lousy typing I was always hitting those F9-12 buttons s so I disabled Exposť. The end.

MacHeadCase 03-04-2007 09:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MacNewbie (Post 339712)
thanks for the replies guys..
how exactly do i activate it?

i think i have mac os 10.4.8

is that the tiger???

Quote:

Originally Posted by ferritt (Post 340624)
my f9 and f10 keys dont seem to do anything? When i press them i just get a icon appear on screen but nothing happens. But if i set espose to run by moving into the top corner it works fines. any ideas?

cheers

Go to your System Preferences and spot the Dashboard & Exposé icon. Click on it, that'll be where you activate/set it up.

86Apex 03-04-2007 10:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ferritt (Post 340624)
my f9 and f10 keys dont seem to do anything? When i press them i just get a icon appear on screen but nothing happens. But if i set espose to run by moving into the top corner it works fines. any ideas?

cheers

Try holding the function key (fn) and then press f9 or f10.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.