Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   OS X - Operating System (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-operating-system/)
-   -   Wonky widget (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-operating-system/51734-wonky-widget.html)

MartinS 01-26-2007 11:28 AM

Wonky widget
 
My translation widgets been screwy for some time now; does anyone know if there's a way to fix this?

Thanks.

mac57 01-26-2007 02:36 PM

MartinS, could you give us a little more details? Which widgets? What does "screwy" mean? Thanks.

MartinS 01-31-2007 05:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Well, it just doesn't look quite right to me (see screenshot), and the only option in the lower pane is English, even when I select English in the upper pane.

EDIT: yes, the screenshot shows Chinese in the lower pane, but usually it's just English; there's no list of options. When different languages are selected, nothing happens.

NanoBite 01-31-2007 05:10 AM

Try disabling the widget, then enabling it.

Look to the + sign with a circle around it ... click on it, then click on Manage Widgets. In the box that appears, remove the tick next to the Translator Widget or whatever it's called, then close Dashboard.

Reverse the above process to enable the widget to see if it's fixed.

I notice that your widget is fairly transparent too ...

MartinS 01-31-2007 05:15 AM

Thanks for that. Doesn't make any difference, though, I'm afraid.

NanoBite 01-31-2007 05:22 AM

Search for this:

widget-com.apple.widget.translation.plist

& trash it.

MacHeadCase 01-31-2007 05:41 AM

A few things you might try. BTW I looked for a newer version of this widget but nothing seems to be available for download anymore.

I got through google this fairly recent entry, SYSTRAN Translation Widget | Fix

If it doesn't change anything then your only route would be to use another widget or online service.

There is at Apple's a translation widget (but haven't used it myself so can't say if it plays nice or not), Web Translator. It's for translating web pages and it's based on the Babel Fish which isn't ideal...

Systran does have on its main page a translator so maybe you could use that instead.

That's about it. Hope this helps.

MartinS 01-31-2007 07:20 AM

Thanks, Pulse-8: that worked a treat!

I have massaged your reputation accordingly...

NanoBite 01-31-2007 07:25 AM

Glad it worked out Martin,

Marty ;p


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.