New To Mac-Forums?

Welcome to our community! Join the discussion today by registering your FREE account. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact us!

Get your questions answered by community gurus Advice and insight from world-class Apple enthusiasts Exclusive access to members-only contests, giveaways and deals

Join today!

 
Start a Discussion
 

Mac-Forums Brief

Subscribe to Mac-Forums Brief to receive special offers from Mac-Forums partners and sponsors

Join the conversation RSS
OS X - Operating System General OS operation information and support

Re-assign F4 from dashboard to app windows


Post Reply New Thread Subscribe

 
Thread Tools
Winglets747

 
Member Since: May 02, 2007
Posts: 7
Winglets747 is on a distinguished road

Winglets747 is offline
Hi everyone,

I have tried searching for this but cannot find the answer.

I have the new MacBook Air and want to switch my F4 key from dashboard to display the windows open in the current application.

Changing that in System>Expose & Spaces does nothing. I can change it in Keyboard>Keyboard Shortcuts (by activating "Use all F1...keys as standard function keys") but then I lose volume and screen brightness adjustment. I can't seem to program those options as keyboard options.

Any ideas what to do?

Thanks

Will
QUOTE Thanks
Buzzard2010

 
Buzzard2010's Avatar
 
Member Since: Oct 22, 2010
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 2,571
Buzzard2010 is just really niceBuzzard2010 is just really niceBuzzard2010 is just really niceBuzzard2010 is just really niceBuzzard2010 is just really nice
Mac Specs: iMac 21.5" i3 500gb HDD 4gb RAM OSX 10.9.2 - iPhone 5s 16gb

Buzzard2010 is offline
There have been a few threads about this before, don't think anyone came up with an absolute answer in the end. To make some changes though go to System Preferences > Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts, you can make some changes in there. Hope this helps.

- Simon


If you have been helped, don't forget to use the Reputation system at the bottom of the users profile.
May 2011
Nominated: March 2011 & April 2011
QUOTE Thanks
Winglets747

 
Member Since: May 02, 2007
Posts: 7
Winglets747 is on a distinguished road

Winglets747 is offline
Thanks, but as I indicated in my post, Keyboard>Keyboard shortcuts doesn't work as any settings there are overridden by the hardware controls.

In Keyboard>Keyboard shortcuts I have F4 set to all windows in app, but it's overridden by the hardware setting to have F4 be for the dashboard.
QUOTE Thanks
Buzzard2010

 
Buzzard2010's Avatar
 
Member Since: Oct 22, 2010
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 2,571
Buzzard2010 is just really niceBuzzard2010 is just really niceBuzzard2010 is just really niceBuzzard2010 is just really niceBuzzard2010 is just really nice
Mac Specs: iMac 21.5" i3 500gb HDD 4gb RAM OSX 10.9.2 - iPhone 5s 16gb

Buzzard2010 is offline
If you go to System Preferences > Keyboard in the "Keyboard" tab there is the option to select "Use all F1, F2 etc keys as standard function keys", select this then you have to hold down the "Fn" key to use the F keys for the functions that are printed on the keyboard.

- Simon


If you have been helped, don't forget to use the Reputation system at the bottom of the users profile.
May 2011
Nominated: March 2011 & April 2011
QUOTE Thanks
Winglets747

 
Member Since: May 02, 2007
Posts: 7
Winglets747 is on a distinguished road

Winglets747 is offline
Yep I'd prefer not to have to get an extra key involved.

All I want to do is have F4 show all the application windows. I don't understand why Apple has to make this so difficult.
QUOTE Thanks
6string

 
Member Since: Sep 09, 2009
Location: Down Under :D
Posts: 5,484
6string is a splendid one to behold6string is a splendid one to behold6string is a splendid one to behold6string is a splendid one to behold6string is a splendid one to behold6string is a splendid one to behold6string is a splendid one to behold6string is a splendid one to behold
Mac Specs: Back to my old 2.2GHz C2D MB after selling my MBP and wondering what my next Mac will be :)

6string is offline
Is there any reason you don't want to use hot corners to do this?
One very simple, quick trackpad gesture to the corner.

or Fn + F10
QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


« Issue with multiple Desktop folders | Web Sharing - can't connect in browsers - help please »
Thread Tools

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Windows 7 Paulo OS X - Operating System 2 05-18-2010 06:48 PM
Safari and Facebook Problems MrTissues OS X - Apps and Games 7 02-26-2009 05:01 PM
Running Windows on a Mac: A Switcher's Guide UncSki1218 Running Windows (or anything else) on your Mac 80 06-10-2008 10:34 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
X

Welcome to Mac-Forums.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this community the ultimate source for your Mac since 2003!


(4 digit year)

Already a member?