Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   OS X - Operating System (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-operating-system/)
-   -   Websites requiring Internet Explorer (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-operating-system/140921-websites-requiring-internet-explorer.html)

sethegor 02-10-2009 02:55 PM

Websites requiring Internet Explorer
 
I have a banking website I use that requires using Internet Explorer 6.0 or higher. I regularly use Safari (and Firefox) so I can't access this site without loading up Windows either on my Mac or another PC. Is there any way around this? Even the old IE for Mac is only version 5.x so that doesn't work. I don't have Bootcamp or Parallels on my Mac so I really have to get another laptop running to get this website up.

louishen 02-10-2009 03:59 PM

Sometimes you can get sites to load using the Safari debug menu, but if the site uses a lot of Active X then you may find your Bank forcing you to use Windows

macosxhints.com - Enable the Safari debug menu

torchy 02-10-2009 06:29 PM

Start pressuring the Bank ~ Ask them for alternatives, Banks need customers to stay in business.
Many will let you use your phone or mobile phone for banking, is that an option?

Personally I'd change banks if mine wouldn't support anything but the Swiss cheese browser IE.
My New Zealand owned bank supports phone, internet & mobile phone banking including iPhones.

chscag 02-10-2009 06:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sethegor (Post 802601)
I have a banking website I use that requires using Internet Explorer 6.0 or higher. I regularly use Safari (and Firefox) so I can't access this site without loading up Windows either on my Mac or another PC. Is there any way around this? Even the old IE for Mac is only version 5.x so that doesn't work. I don't have Bootcamp or Parallels on my Mac so I really have to get another laptop running to get this website up.

I believe FireFox has a plug in that emulates Internet Explorer. It may only be for Windows - I'm not sure. In any event, give Opera a try. It has an IE emulation setup that you can use. See the following link:

Opera Ships With IE Setup Emulators || The Mac Observer

Regards.

technologist 02-10-2009 06:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by louishen (Post 802654)
Sometimes you can get sites to load using the Safari debug menu, but if the site uses a lot of Active X then you may find your Bank forcing you switch to another bank

Fixed that. ;)


Definitely try the Develop (Debug) menu, though. In the latest version of Safari, you can turn it on simply by opening Safari Preferences and clicking the checkbox at the bottom of the Advanced pane.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.