Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   OS X - Operating System (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-operating-system/)
-   -   can I upgrade my hard disk without, (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-operating-system/127106-can-i-upgrade-my-hard-disk-without.html)

powermac G5 10-17-2008 07:39 PM

can I upgrade my hard disk without,
 
to whom has the knowledge,
i have 160 gb hard disk and would like to upgrade with recently purchased 500 gb hard disk. can I transfer all information, apps, operating system and be able to boot from this disk without using osx install disk.

powermac G5 10-17-2008 07:47 PM

can i upgrade my hard disk without,
 
to whom has the knowledge,
i have 160 gb hard disk and would like to upgrade with recently purchased 500 gb hard disk. can I transfer all information, apps, operating system and be able to boot from this disk without using osx install disk.

powermac G5 10-17-2008 07:48 PM

can i upgrade my hard disk without,
 
to whom has the knowledge,
i have 160 gb hard disk and would like to upgrade with recently purchased 500 gb hard disk. can I transfer all information, apps, operating system and be able to boot from this disk without using osx install disk.

Eric559 10-17-2008 07:54 PM

You already posted this.

http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/app...k-without.html

chscag 10-17-2008 08:12 PM

Yes, if you use the correct procedure and software.

SuperDuper:

SuperDuper!

Carbon Copy Cloner:

Bombich Software: Carbon Copy Cloner

Regards.

powermac G5 10-17-2008 08:24 PM

are one of these part of my os? have 10.5

D3v1L80Y 10-17-2008 08:46 PM

NOTE: Merged multiple cross-posts.

lifeafter2am 10-17-2008 08:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by powermac G5 (Post 741997)
are one of these part of my os? have 10.5

No, but you can use SuperDuper for free. Just download it.

powermac G5 10-17-2008 09:01 PM

Okay thank you, As well, will I need to do anything with the new drive before I perform this procedure? Or just install and clone?

lifeafter2am 10-17-2008 09:03 PM

SuperDuper will automatically format the destination drive and prepare it for the clone.

powermac G5 10-17-2008 09:07 PM

Thank you, Lastly should I hang on to the original drive for any reason or can I pass it on to someone else, in your opinion.

lifeafter2am 10-17-2008 09:09 PM

Thats your call. I would keep it, but thats me. I like to have spare parts around in case of emergency, plus unless I COMPLETELY wiped the drive (D.O.D. standard, at least 7 pass, including free space), I don't trust other people to not try and recover it.

powermac G5 10-17-2008 09:15 PM

Makes reasonable sense, oh, when I install second disk, will I have to set the jumper to slave?, And once I am complete I would swap bays removing original drive? thanx again and sorry about 20 questions, this site was highly rated for info and I just want to get it right the first time.

lifeafter2am 10-17-2008 09:23 PM

It depends on what the original disk is set to. If it is set to Cable Select than the second disk should be the same; otherwise yes, you would have to set it. Then, if you were to make the second disk the boot device, but are taking out the first disk, you would have to change it to Master (if they were not set to cable select).

powermac G5 10-17-2008 09:25 PM

Very good thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.