Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   OS X - Development and Darwin (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-development-darwin/)
-   -   need help with that problem (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-development-darwin/301872-need-help-problem.html)

Yodda_Hunter 08-04-2013 06:28 PM

need help with that problem
 
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ivpKlnMJ-I help me out guys

harryb2448 08-04-2013 06:43 PM

Tie your laces in a bow.

Yodda_Hunter 08-04-2013 06:55 PM

and what does it mean? xD i mean give me code if you don't mind.

Raz0rEdge 08-04-2013 08:57 PM

Way is THAT problem? What are you trying to do?

Yodda_Hunter 08-04-2013 09:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raz0rEdge (Post 1530157)
Way is THAT problem? What are you trying to do?

As you can see in the video,i'm trying to make a menu item that opens a window with instructions of how to use the program but when i close the form/windows of the instructions and try to re-press the menu item it sends me to that Xcode page

vansmith 08-04-2013 10:07 PM

We can't help if we don't know what the error message is and what code you're using to open the window.

pigoo3 08-04-2013 10:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yodda_Hunter (Post 1530159)
As you can see in the video...

I watched the video multiple times...and I had no exact idea what you were trying to do.

Including the video is a great idea...but you need to include a written description as well.

- Nick

Yodda_Hunter 08-05-2013 02:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vansmith (Post 1530170)
We can't help if we don't know what the error message is and what code you're using to open the window.

I can give you more resolution,but giving you my code is impossible :D it's personal as one of my passwords,BTW it wasn't code it was matching. I matched "how to use ChatterBox" with that form/window-which has numbers and words-to show it(it = the same form/window that i've matched with "how to use ChatterBox". But when i closed it and pressed on that top bar to open that Windows/form-which has numbers and words-it drove me to Xcode instead of letting me to choose from the top bar.

Yodda_Hunter 08-05-2013 02:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pigoo3 (Post 1530172)
I watched the video multiple times...and I had no exact idea what you were trying to do.

Including the video is a great idea...but you need to include a written description as well.

- Nick

I explained multi-times xD was the video clean? I mean if you didn't get the texts i can re-capture it with a higher resolution.

Yodda_Hunter 08-05-2013 02:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by harryb2448 (Post 1530134)
Tie your laces in a bow.

You seem have understood what is the message behind that video xD but i don't understand you,can you give me a code or something to write to fix this problem?

Yodda_Hunter 08-05-2013 02:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vansmith (Post 1530170)
We can't help if we don't know what the error message is and what code you're using to open the window.

Also it isn't error message.The program just send me to xcode

Raz0rEdge 08-05-2013 09:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yodda_Hunter (Post 1530196)
Also it isn't error message.The program just send me to xcode

It *IS* an error message. It's called running Xcode in debug mode and having it go to the line of a code when a problem is detected. In this case, if you look at where you ended up in XCode (albiet assembly code), you see the BAD_ACCESS exception.

You need to look at the stack trace to figure out what functions were being executed and trace your way back step by step to find the culprit code/function/variable/argument/whatever..

Not sure where or what chatterbox is and how you got that code or if you wrote it yourself, but the problem is there..

Yodda_Hunter 08-05-2013 11:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raz0rEdge (Post 1530219)
It *IS* an error message. It's called running Xcode in debug mode and having it go to the line of a code when a problem is detected. In this case, if you look at where you ended up in XCode (albiet assembly code), you see the BAD_ACCESS exception.

You need to look at the stack trace to figure out what functions were being executed and trace your way back step by step to find the culprit code/function/variable/argument/whatever..

Not sure where or what chatterbox is and how you got that code or if you wrote it yourself, but the problem is there..

What code!!!!!! I said it's only matching

Raz0rEdge 08-05-2013 11:54 AM

What set of instructions are you following to create this menu structure? Have you read through the Apple Developer information about creating the Main Menu and it's components?

Yodda_Hunter 08-05-2013 11:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raz0rEdge (Post 1530246)
What set of instructions are you following to create this menu structure? Have you read through the Apple Developer information about creating the Main Menu and it's components?

No actuall. Look when i use my mac i'll capture you a video


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.