Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   OS X - Development and Darwin (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-development-darwin/)
-   -   Xcode Applications on other computers (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-development-darwin/101104-xcode-applications-other-computers.html)

Elan 03-17-2008 09:15 AM

Xcode Applications on other computers
 
Hi.

I am learning to use Xcode and have made the classic Currency Converter application using Cocoa and Objective C.

I am running Xcode version 2.5 on mac os x 10.4.11.

I set the Currency Converter application as a universal program so that it would work on intel computers.

The problem is, after sending the application to my friend on an Intel MacBook running mac os x 10.4.9, he couldnt open it.

I have set it to compile for Mac os 10.4(Universal), so shouldn't it work on all versions of 10.4?

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.

zahnast 03-23-2008 08:51 PM

xcode
 
You can strip universal apps of their x86 or PPC code. (ie. if you want to make an app intel only or ppc only.)

To get rid of x86 code, type the following into the terminal:
ditto --rsrc --arch ppc (application).app (application)_PPC.app

To get rid of PPC code, type:
ditto --rsrc --arch x86 (application).app (application)_x86.app

Elan 03-23-2008 08:57 PM

Thanks Zahnast, i'll keep that i mind.

I would prefer that my applications work on both PPC and Intel at the moment though. In Xcode, I did i tick both Intel and PPC options, so I don't really get why it isn't working on my friends computer..

It must have something to do with the compiler?

xstep 03-24-2008 03:03 AM

Do a Get File Info on the file file and see if Kind is Universal. Also check to see if you have the XCode project set to Debug mode or Prodruction. I think that is the terminlogy.

Elan 03-26-2008 08:06 PM

In the Get Info it is universal.

It could be in debug mode, would that cause it to not work?

Ill look into that as soon as i get the stuff back from my old 40gb Hard Drive.

Thanks.

Elan 03-31-2008 09:34 PM

Yep that worked :D

I deleted the debug build configuration so that the release build configuration was the default.

Thanks for the help :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.