Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   OS X - Apps and Games (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-apps-games/)
-   -   Keyboard Doesn't work with emulators?? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-apps-games/90861-keyboard-doesnt-work-emulators.html)

jmo88 01-03-2008 01:33 PM

Keyboard Doesn't work with emulators??
 
I have a power Mac G5 running Leopard using the keyboard that was shipped with it. The keyboard doesn't work with any of the emulators I have downloaded such as Nestopia, bsnes. I have searched around and no one else who uses nintendo emulators has this problem, so I assume it is something I am missing outside of the Emulator app. I have spoken with the Emulator's creator and he has no idea except that maybe there is third party software interference.

Any Ideas?

Lifeisabeach 01-03-2008 02:20 PM

Do you have a bluetooth keyboard or USB?

jmo88 01-03-2008 02:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeisabeach (Post 561398)
Do you have a bluetooth keyboard or USB?

I am using a usb keyboard

Lifeisabeach 01-03-2008 02:27 PM

I just read this blurb about Nestopia.... have you tried this?
Quote:

One of the first things you should do after downloading the emulator and roms is to configure your keyboard. This can be accomplished by going to the “Joysticks” tab in preferences. There is also an option to download emulator enhancer to configure USB joysticks and gamepads to really relive the experience

jmo88 01-03-2008 02:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeisabeach (Post 561407)
I just read this blurb about Nestopia.... have you tried this?

Thanks but I have tried to adjust the configuration. Not a single key does anything to affect the app. The only keys that work while the app is up are Function keys for Spaces and Dashboard.

This is really odd. I have also tried using an old mac keyboard... same thing.

Lifeisabeach 01-03-2008 04:14 PM

I decided to try downloading Nestopia and a Mario Brothers ROM to see if I could figure this out. At first, I thought my keyboard wasn't being recognized either, then I finally realized I just wasn't hitting the right keys.

Make sure you have the latest version (1.37, link below); go to the config menu and use the defaults button; try to start a game by pressing the TAB key.

If this doesn't work, then we need to see if something else is interfering with the emulator. Create a new user and see if it works under that user. If it does, then something in your user's login items or Library is causing a problem.

If it doesn't work under the new user, then it may be something in the root Library. Boot in Safe Mode by holding down the shift key while rebooting. You'll know yer in Safe Mode by the text under the progress meter. Once in Safe Mode, try it again. If it still doesn't work, then while still in Safe Mode, log into that new user and try again. Be aware that you likely will have no sound while in Safe Mode... that's normal.

jmo88 01-03-2008 05:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeisabeach (Post 561502)
I decided to try downloading Nestopia and a Mario Brothers ROM to see if I could figure this out. At first, I thought my keyboard wasn't being recognized either, then I finally realized I just wasn't hitting the right keys.

Make sure you have the latest version (1.37, link below); go to the config menu and use the defaults button; try to start a game by pressing the TAB key.

If this doesn't work, then we need to see if something else is interfering with the emulator. Create a new user and see if it works under that user. If it does, then something in your user's login items or Library is causing a problem.

If it doesn't work under the new user, then it may be something in the root Library. Boot in Safe Mode by holding down the shift key while rebooting. You'll know yer in Safe Mode by the text under the progress meter. Once in Safe Mode, try it again. If it still doesn't work, then while still in Safe Mode, log into that new user and try again. Be aware that you likely will have no sound while in Safe Mode... that's normal.

Thanks, I would have never figured that out. It works with a new user however it is unable to launch on safe mode (not sure that matters at this point however). SO, any ideas what would cause the interference? I would really not like to have a new user just for using an emulator.

Thanks again though, I appreciate it your fast responses.

Lifeisabeach 01-03-2008 07:47 PM

Great.... so clearly we have a problem with something that is loading for your original user. Next thing to try is going to the System Preferences > Accounts and make a note of all the login items for your user. Then remove them all. Reboot and see if the emulator works. If so, then one of those items was the problem. It's just a matter of re-adding them one at a time to see what the culprit was.

If removing those doesn't do the trick, then something is foul in your Library. We'll tackle that last if need be.

jmo88 01-03-2008 10:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeisabeach (Post 561698)
Great.... so clearly we have a problem with something that is loading for your original user. Next thing to try is going to the System Preferences > Accounts and make a note of all the login items for your user. Then remove them all. Reboot and see if the emulator works. If so, then one of those items was the problem. It's just a matter of re-adding them one at a time to see what the culprit was.

If removing those doesn't do the trick, then something is foul in your Library. We'll tackle that last if need be.

That was it. I had four login items. I removed them and it works. I don't know where those login items went...oops. Oh well though, it works and I don't really need those login items anyway. They were iTunes Helper, Quicken, Adobe CS3 updater, and Microsoft AU.

I have a feeling it was the Quicken. Anyway, thanks. Little things like that can really eat at me.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.