Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   OS X - Apps and Games (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-apps-games/)
-   -   trying to install logic pro 9 but only have 32mb video card instaead of 64md (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/os-x-apps-games/262931-trying-install-logic-pro-9-but-only-have-32mb-video-card-instaead-64md.html)

count duckula 01-08-2012 12:50 PM

trying to install logic pro 9 but only have 32mb video card instaead of 64md
 
Hi, I'm new to using macs, I'm only using an old 2003/4 G5. I'm trying to install a program called logic pro 9, it starts to install but then says it is recommended to 64mg graphics card in stead of a 32mb card that I have. It says that it is recommended implying that I don't have to use a 64mb but theres only a option to 'close' which just quits the whole install. Is there any way to some how bypass this recommendation pop up telling to swap the 32mb for the 64mb?

I have no problem ripping the card out, or buying a 64mb card(if I can find such an old thing somewhere) its just that I want to install the program now! :(

plus are the slots in a mac PCI slots? the card in side is a radeon 7000 mac32m, it looks very much like an old PCI video card, but the slots inside the mac are longer than the usual pci/PCIe slots in a PC. The PCI card fits and works in these 'longer slots'(sorry I don't know what they are called, like I said I'm new...) considering this looks like just a PCI card, will any PCI graphics card work, or do I indeed need specific 'mac card'?

many thanks,
nate. :)

louishen 01-08-2012 01:09 PM

THe card slot is an AGP slot, faster than PCI and specifically for graphics cards

The card is a bit odd, even the first g5s had 64 MB cards in them

pigoo3 01-08-2012 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by count duckula (Post 1352168)
Hi, I'm new to using macs, I'm only using an old 2003/4 G5. I'm trying to install a program called logic pro 9, it starts to install but then says it is recommended to 64mg graphics card in stead of a 32mb card that I have.

I think that you'll find that the BIGGER problem is your Powermac G5 cannot run Logic Pro 9. To run Logic Pro 9...you need a Mac with an Intel cpu...running at least OS 10.6.8. Here is a link to Logic Pro 9 info...click on "tech specs" for the system requirements:

Apple - Logic Pro 9 - Everything you need to make great music.

- Nick

pigoo3 01-08-2012 01:27 PM

Threads merged...not necessary to crosspost. Thanks.

count duckula 01-08-2012 01:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pigoo3 (Post 1352193)
Threads merged...not necessary to crosspost. Thanks.


sorry O:)

count duckula 01-08-2012 01:39 PM

...so putting aside the fact that I might need an intel chip. would there be any possible way yo bypass the recommendation pop up and just carry on to installing logic, just to see how it works out?

thanks

louishen 01-08-2012 01:44 PM

From what I understand logic Pro 9 is a universal app, 9.1 is Intel only

Here is a link to a AGP video card

Apple Mac G4 G5 ATI Radeon 7000 64MB AGP Video Card DVI | eBay

pigoo3 01-08-2012 02:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by count duckula (Post 1352198)
...so putting aside the fact that I might need an intel chip.

This is kind of like a human being trying to breath underwater without SCUBA gear...NEEDING an Intel chip is not something you can put "aside"!

As "louishen" mentioned...let us know EXACTLY what version Logic Pro 9 you have...since it may make a difference what the system requirements are.

BTW...where did you get Logic Pro 9 from...since verifying computer & OS requirements before would have been a good idea!;)

- Nick

count duckula 01-08-2012 02:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pigoo3 (Post 1352206)
This is kind of like a human being trying to breath underwater without SCUBA gear...NEEDING an Intel chip is not something you can put "aside"!

As "louishen" mentioned...let us know EXACTLY what version Logic Pro 9 you have...since it may make a difference what the system requirements are.

BTW...where did you get Logic Pro 9 from...since verifying computer & OS requirements before would have been a good idea!;)

- Nick

It is 9.0 and it was cheap from my college, they had lots left over, they were multi license or something. The G5 I am using has a dual 2.3 Ghz cpu, 2gb of ram and OS is 10.6.8

RavingMac 01-08-2012 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by count duckula (Post 1352223)
It is 9.0 and it was cheap from my college, they had lots left over, they were multi license or something. The G5 I am using has a dual 2.3 Ghz cpu, 2gb of ram and OS is 10.6.8

How did you manage to install OS X 10.6.8 in a G5 machine?

Snow Leopard is intel only.

count duckula 01-08-2012 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Razormac (Post 1352225)
How did you manage to install OS X 10.6.8 in a G5 machine?

Snow Leopard is intel only.

I clicked update software and it updated... It says 10.6.8 installed

pigoo3 01-08-2012 03:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by count duckula (Post 1352237)
I clicked update software and it updated... It says 10.6.8 installed

If you have OS 10.6.8 installed on your Mac...then it is NOT a G5 based computer!

If it is a G5 based computer...then there is NO WAY you have 10.6.8 installed on it. 10.5.8 (Leopard) yes...but not 10.6.8 (Snow Leopard).

- Nick

count duckula 01-09-2012 10:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pigoo3 (Post 1352257)
If you have OS 10.6.8 installed on your Mac...then it is NOT a G5 based computer!

If it is a G5 based computer...then there is NO WAY you have 10.6.8 installed on it. 10.5.8 (Leopard) yes...but not 10.6.8 (Snow Leopard).

- Nick

hmm, maybe is it 10.5.8, I'll check, I have seen many people (teachers, friends) using logic 9 on 10.5.8

RavingMac 01-09-2012 11:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by count duckula (Post 1352616)
hmm, maybe is it 10.5.8, I'll check, I have seen many people (teachers, friends) using logic 9 on 10.5.8

The problem isn't the 10.5.8 vs 10.6.8. Leopard incorporates code to support PPC proccessors as well as Intel. Snow Leopard does not. And, from what I have read neither does Logic Pro 9. It requires an Intel processor to run. And BTW you can't update from 10.5 to 10.6 through software update. If your machine did not come with 10.6 installed you have to purchase the upgrade disks and install the OS.
I started with Tiger (10.4) on my MBP and subsequently upgraded to Leopard, Snow Leopard and finally Lion. Each upgrade was a seperate purchase and install (except Leopard which was free though it had to be installed from disk--because I got my MBP within 30 days of Leopard release).

pigoo3 01-09-2012 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by count duckula (Post 1352616)
hmm, maybe is it 10.5.8, I'll check, I have seen many people (teachers, friends) using logic 9 on 10.5.8

This would probably be a great idea...so we can understand exactly what hardware & OS version we are dealing with.:)

- Nick


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.