Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Movies and Video (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/movies-video/)
-   -   log and capture help (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/movies-video/70167-log-capture-help.html)

Stang7tl 07-19-2007 11:36 PM

log and capture help
 
hi
when i use my final cut pro 4.5 hd and connect my sony handycam it some time wont show in the preview screen it starts off working but if i start and stop a lot or slow mo it it freezes but the controls still work through log and capture but just wont show current frame?
HELP

thanks

D3v1L80Y 07-20-2007 12:01 AM

Are you capturing your clips one at a time?
It might be easier if you log your clips first, then do a batch capture.
That way you can just "set it and forget it" :)

As far as the controls 'freezing', it could be due to RAM issues. How much RAM do you have and what machine are you capturing the footage on?

Stang7tl 07-20-2007 12:26 AM

g4 dual 533mhz digital audio with 768 ram
i capture one at a time because it is surfing skimboarding or skateboarding and a lot of the file is junk and stuff

D3v1L80Y 07-20-2007 12:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stang7tl (Post 443224)
g4 dual 533mhz digital audio with 768 ram
i capture one at a time because it is surfing skimboarding or skateboarding and a lot of the file is junk and stuff

That is even more of a reason to do a batch capture. You go through the whole tape once, logging clips, then one final step captures it.

And you would definitely benefit from more RAM. The dualie G4 is fine as it is. I have FCP 4.5 on my PowerBook (1.67 GHz) and I have 2GB of RAM. That might be overkill in your situation, but you might want to consider upping your RAM to at least 1GB if you plan on doing some more regular work with the app.

Stang7tl 07-20-2007 08:08 AM

yea will i am selling this computer just using it till my g4 mirrored door dual 1.0 with 2gb of ram shows up
thanks and ill try that

Stang7tl 08-15-2007 10:29 PM

help with capturing video in FCP
 
i have final cut pro 4.5 hd and i am using a sony dcr-hc21 and a jvc and sometimes when i go to capture video to the mac it just want work it will say no video it will start off ok but it just craps out sometime and wont even show video in the preview box. can anyone help me ?
thanls


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.