Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Images, Graphic Design, and Digital Photography (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/images-graphic-design-digital-photography/)
-   -   Can't see scanner -- any clues? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/images-graphic-design-digital-photography/112308-cant-see-scanner-any-clues.html)

caspersgrin 06-16-2008 04:29 AM

Can't see scanner -- any clues?
 
Hi,

I lived in a Linux world forever but just my first laptop, a MacBook Pro. I have an HP 3390 all in one printer that includes a scanner. I used the HP setup utility to set the printer up and it includes a rudimentary scan program that can access the scanner and scan documents, etc. But other programs that expect to find the scanner can't, including the System Profiler. I have the option of either network or a USB connection and I've tried both, but the only software that seems to be able to find and use the scanner is the HP program.

Obviously something is missing. Any ideas about what I need to do here?

Thanks,
Rob

mac57 06-16-2008 09:44 AM

This may not be a problem. One normally uses the manufacturers programs or plug ins to work with their scanner. If the interface you have allows you to access the scanner, and all of its features, that should be sufficient.

If you are looking for an alternate interface, try out VueScan, and extremely well regarded third party scanner interface. I have used its Linux variant for years. It is supported on Mac, Linux and Windows. VueScan is shareware, but it is worth every penny.

caspersgrin 06-16-2008 09:55 AM

Already did, and VueScan can't see it either. In fact, it was VueScan's help document that suggested I check and see if the System Profiler sees it.

Sherman Homan 06-16-2008 10:44 AM

I'm surprised that System Profiler doesn't see it. Have you tried Image Capture, it lives in your Applications folder and is a very under appreciated gem.

caspersgrin 06-16-2008 11:01 AM

Just tried it. Image capture comes up and immediately complains that "No Image Capture device connected." The icon shows a camera so I plugged my camera in and Image Capture came up fine. If I go to the Devices menu and select Browse Devices, it sees the scanner as a TWAIN data source (not familiar with TWAIN) but it doesn't seem to be able to use it.

Sherman Homan 06-16-2008 11:12 AM

Can you try this on another Mac? I don't like the fact that System Profiler can't see it. Image Capture sees everything...!

caspersgrin 06-16-2008 11:18 AM

Nope. Only own one Mac.

dluke82 06-16-2008 11:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by caspersgrin (Post 675487)
Nope. Only own one Mac.

Maybe you can find another Mac to try it out on? A friend, or something? That would be the best way to see if it is a problem with your Mac, or a problem with your scanner.

caspersgrin 06-16-2008 12:16 PM

Unfortunately, I choose my friends poorly -- they are mostly PC people and none have a Mac laptop they can bring over.

I don't know how pertinent it is, but I'll repeat what I said before. The scanner program that comes with the HP installer disk sees the scanner and can do scans. Also, I have used the same scanner on Linux without any problem but the difference is that the driver path or URI is manually set in the preferences for any program that can use the scanner. So I don't think this is a matter of accessing the scanner per se, it's a matter of recognizing that it's there.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.