New To Mac-Forums?

Welcome to our community! Join the discussion today by registering your FREE account. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact us!

Get your questions answered by community gurus Advice and insight from world-class Apple enthusiasts Exclusive access to members-only contests, giveaways and deals

Join today!

 
Start a Discussion
 

Mac-Forums Brief

Subscribe to Mac-Forums Brief to receive special offers from Mac-Forums partners and sponsors

Join the conversation RSS
Archival Forum All the old stuff

Adding Borders


Post Reply New Thread Subscribe

 
Thread Tools
mrdangles

 
Member Since: May 27, 2005
Posts: 25
mrdangles is on a distinguished road

mrdangles is offline
Hey, I was wandering how I put borders around a video clip. Someone said I can do it with quicktime pro 7, but i don't know how. The reason is most of my shows i want to put on dvd have subtitles in them and they get cut off on my screen. That used to happen with my brother so he figured out how to put those on there (he uses some windows program don't know what it's called cause it's windows and i don't care.) I have final cut pro (but it's to hard for me) i can burn cause i have dragon burn and roxio but i just need to know how to put a border around the screen any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jake
QUOTE Thanks
Aptmunich

 
Aptmunich's Avatar
 
Member Since: Mar 09, 2004
Location: Munich
Posts: 9,075
Aptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant futureAptmunich has a brilliant future
Mac Specs: Aluminium Macbook 2.4 Ghz 4GB RAM, SSD 24" Samsung Display, iPhone 4, iPad 2

Aptmunich is offline
I think you could do something like that with FFMpegX but it's also quite complicated to get your head around...
Basically you could recompress the movie at a different format and make sure you leave a border at the top ad bottom by entering a video format a few cm's under over what the movie actually is.
QUOTE Thanks
mrdangles

 
Member Since: May 27, 2005
Posts: 25
mrdangles is on a distinguished road

mrdangles is offline
Well what i ment was since they have subtitles the words run off the screen so i would need borders around the whole thing. That's what i need help with.
QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


« Animated shows | Anyone remember the vido clip... »
Thread Tools

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Adding a DVD-RAM Drive to my G5/D1.8ghz/OSX10.3.7 DataTracer Apple Desktops 3 12-21-2004 12:25 AM
Adding imac to an existing PC home network MarvinG Internet, Networking, and Wireless 5 11-27-2004 09:02 AM
adding airport card prophet Internet, Networking, and Wireless 2 09-22-2004 03:09 PM
adding a 2nd scsi HD to an older mac jasonpaul Other Hardware and Peripherals 2 07-26-2004 10:29 AM
Adding a monitor to an imac... BEARS34 Apple Desktops 4 07-13-2004 05:48 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
X

Welcome to Mac-Forums.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this community the ultimate source for your Mac since 2003!


(4 digit year)

Already a member?