Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Apple Notebooks (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-notebooks/)
-   -   apple remote desktop probelm (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-notebooks/39553-apple-remote-desktop-probelm.html)

nike7465 08-10-2006 08:58 PM

apple remote desktop probelm
 
i have a mbp and i cant seem to get the apple remote desktop working right. i have it scanning for ip adress and it only shows mine. when it shows my other computers it says connection problem. im trying to control my ibook with my mbp. can i get some help

menace3054 08-10-2006 09:11 PM

make sure in system preferences --sharing you have ARD enabled. then go further and make sure go to privilidges and make sure "allow user" to do the following are all checked.


are you using 2.0 or 3.0? make sure in ARD you have the username and PW of the machine your trying to control entered correctly

nike7465 08-11-2006 11:57 AM

where do i find ard? do i enable it on both? and it says i need to put the name of my ibook when i try to connect to it but do i need to? thanks

nike7465 08-11-2006 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nike7465
where do i find ard? do i enable it on both? and it says i need to put the name of my ibook when i try to connect to it but do i need to? thanks

k i found it, ut it wont let me click ard

deus_ex_machina 08-11-2006 12:22 PM

also make sure you're both up to date (host and client) download the client updates

nike7465 08-11-2006 12:34 PM

my ibook has 2.2 my mbp has 3.0 do i need to install 3.0 on my ibook or is there an update somewhere that allows me to update to 3.

deus_ex_machina 08-11-2006 02:40 PM

apple should have an update (similar to the one above) for v3. Try running Software Update also to see if Apple released one to download automatically.

EDIT: After looking at this link its seems there is some Auto-Install feature with ARD 3. Something about "staging the software" to have it update your other computers when they go online.

menace3054 08-11-2006 04:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deus_ex_machina
apple should have an update (similar to the one above) for v3. Try running Software Update also to see if Apple released one to download automatically.

EDIT: After looking at this link its seems there is some Auto-Install feature with ARD 3. Something about "staging the software" to have it update your other computers when they go online.


to go from 2 to 3 you have to pay. im not sure if they both need the same version, but my guess would be that they do


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.