Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Apple Notebooks (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-notebooks/)
-   -   2008 Macbook Screen - Black bar (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-notebooks/264275-2008-macbook-screen-black-bar.html)

nick_ville 01-20-2012 09:25 PM

2008 Macbook Screen - Black bar
 
I have found a 2008 Core 2 Duo 2.4 ghz Macbook for sale locally. It has 2 gb of ram, so I think that it might do me well for now, to try out the world of Mac computers. My worry is that there seems to be a screen issue. I have included a pic to show the issue. There is a fairly large black bar down the screen. Would a screen replacement fix this, or might it be something else?

http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/9862/030fe.jpg

This is apparently as the computer is turning on. What are your thoughts?

chscag 01-20-2012 09:28 PM

Your uploaded image did not get uploaded. However, before buying that MacBook you need to find out if it's the LCD display that's bad or the graphics controller. Attach an external monitor or TV to the MacBook and see if the picture is OK or if it still has the black bar.

dtravis7 01-20-2012 09:30 PM

You need an adapter to plug in an external display to the Macbook. You can get one at an Apple Store or Best Buy.

Like Chscag said, if the pic is normal on an external display, it's the LCD.

nick_ville 01-20-2012 09:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chscag (Post 1358516)
Your uploaded image did not get uploaded.

Already fixed... :Smirk:

nick_ville 01-20-2012 09:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dtravis7 (Post 1358517)
You need an adapter to plug in an external display to the Macbook. You can get one at an Apple Store or Best Buy.

Like Chscag said, if the pic is normal on an external display, it's the LCD.

I see. If it is still on the external display, the graphic controller is the problem? That sounds like something I wouldn't want/be able to fix, correct? If it is the screen, I think that I might be able to get it working by installing a 3rd party screen, though I haven't any experience.

dtravis7 01-20-2012 09:45 PM

If it shows on External display, it's the Graphics Chip which is part of the Logic board and would cost a LOT to fix. You would need a new Logic board.

If it's the LCD, there are tutorials all over the internet and you can get one from iFixit I believe. If you do decide to purchase the machine, I will find you a take apart for it.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.