Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Apple Desktops (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/)
-   -   iMac G3 Quandries! (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/62055-imac-g3-quandries.html)

turkeytaken 05-09-2007 11:51 AM

iMac G3 Quandries!
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi All,
I am new to this forum, but not to macs!

I have have been given a 400mhz iMac G3, I have installed Tiger using the four CDs, But the problem with it is...

That all the text and icons are all over the place, It also happened when installing tiger.

I will post a Grab view of what I mean....

It is really annoying,

It has the newest firmware,
OS 9/9.1 did not do this
and it has all been updated using 'Software update'.

It does this in the tiger installer too!
I think its a graphics card problem but I can find drivers - ATI Rage 128 VR
Thanks All!

MacHeadCase 05-09-2007 11:56 AM

Welcome to Mac-Forums, turkeytaken.

Maybe someone else has a better idea of the problem but my guess would be that this might be a corrupted system font.

turkeytaken 05-09-2007 12:04 PM

Thanks for the welcome!

It does it with progress bars as well! (Look on the Update window). So not a font, Thanks anyway!

bryphotoguy 05-09-2007 06:47 PM

That's weird. I've never seen that. If you have a copy of OS 9, format the drive and try again. Have you tried installing 10.3? If so, did you have the same problem?
I don't think it's a graphics card issue but it has to do with the drivers or something because it isn't shading properly or lining the text up properly. Can you update it?
Bryan

turkeytaken 05-09-2007 07:31 PM

It is Fully upto date,
I have reinstalled and formated twice,
and I will try and get a copy of Panther,

I can't think of what it would be called, there probably is an answer but if you don't know what to search for!

You saying about it not shading properly has made me think...

What about if it is Core Image/Animation?

bryphotoguy 05-09-2007 08:09 PM

Does it do that at all resolutions? Try 800x600 if you are viewing it at 1040x768 and see if you have the same problem.
It sounds dumb but apple says you need at least 320MB RAM. Maybe with less RAM it isn't rendering properly.
Bryan

turkeytaken 05-09-2007 08:17 PM

I have tried all resolutions, But to no avail...

On the Apple website it says 256mb is good, enough - Which is what I have.

I don't have any other SDRAM bigger than 128mb


Thanks,

turkeytaken 05-09-2007 08:18 PM

I've also tried swaping RAM, just encase it was dodgy!

bryphotoguy 05-09-2007 09:05 PM

Well, I don't know what to tell you. I will write back if I think of anything else. Bryan

turkeytaken 05-10-2007 04:11 AM

Thanks for that!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.