Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Apple Desktops (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/)
-   -   Formatting WD HD ??? (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/61850-formatting-wd-hd.html)

Shane Canon 05-07-2007 02:32 PM

Formatting WD HD ???
 
Hi,
I had 2 Western Digital 500 GB HD installed and set in RAID.

Yesterday I bought another one and installed it... but I can't initialise it, in Disc Utility it won't do anything...

Now I've taken the first two out of RAID What should I do?

How do I go about putting all 3 WD HD into RAID?

I appreciate any suggestions.

Shane

cwa107 05-07-2007 03:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shane Canon (Post 388819)
Hi,
I had 2 Western Digital 500 GB HD installed and set in RAID.

Yesterday I bought another one and installed it... but I can't initialise it, in Disc Utility it won't do anything...

Now I've taken the first two out of RAID What should I do?

How do I go about putting all 3 WD HD into RAID?

I appreciate any suggestions.

Shane

What RAID level are you using? If not RAID 5, you will need to rebuild the array in order to add drives. If it's hardware-based RAID, you'll need to access the RAID controller's configuration firmware to rebuild the set.

Shane Canon 05-08-2007 11:39 AM

3wd Hd
 
Aparently, I just waited long enough and Mac did it on it's own.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.