Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Apple Desktops (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/)
-   -   Need help with RAM configuration, I want to MAX it out (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/273676-need-help-ram-configuration-i-want-max-out.html)

RKC 04-29-2012 02:37 AM

Need help with RAM configuration, I want to MAX it out
 
I'm looking to maximize my computer's performance and want to make sure I have the most RAM possible, and the proper configuration.

I have a 27" iMac, 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 (of processors: 1, # of cores: 4). Running OS 10.6.8.

As for RAM, I have 4 slots, each with a 2 GB chip (DDR3, 1067 MHz). So 8 GB total.

What is the most RAM my computer can have? What size and type should I get? Can you recommend a manufacturer and reputable source to buy it?

My computer's performance has not been great. I regret not getting a tower. Anyway, if I open a Photoshop file that is larger than 1 GB, my computer slows to a crawl. Lots of latency. I also notice a drop in performance if I open too many browser windows... say 4 or 5 and I can barely do anything. Not sure what's going on but it seems wrong. Any other advice you may have on what might be wrong or how to boost my performance would be great.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!

robduckyworth 04-29-2012 07:57 AM

you could whack 4 x 4GB sticks in there, and get 16GB total.

you need 4GB PC8500 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM (204 pin if I remember correctly) for an iMac.

cwa107 04-29-2012 08:56 AM

I would love to see a 1GB Photoshop file... it must be incredible.

G-Mo 04-29-2012 09:06 AM

You machine (iMac 27-inch, Late 2009) will take a max of 16GB DDR3 1033MHz (PC3-8500) RAM.

Both Mushkin and Corsair do Apple Qualified RAM, and I've used both with good results. I've got 16GB (4x4GB) of Corsair in my father's iMac (27-inch same as yours, Late 2009, but i5), and 16GB of Mushkin in my 21.5-inch, Mid 2010 as well as 8GB of Mushkin in my MBP. I've also installed a LOT of NuImpact Apple RAM.

IWT 04-29-2012 11:56 AM

I would perhaps just add that it is important to make sure your programmes are running in 64 bit mode.

As I understand it, 32 bit apps can only access 3.5GB of memory regardless what is installed.

Ian

G-Mo 04-29-2012 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by IWT (Post 1399933)
As I understand it, 32 bit apps can only access 3.5GB of memory regardless what is installed.

With Windows there is a 4GB total memory limit with 32-bit Windows. Mac OS is different. Even Macs running Leopard can contain and use far more RAM than the 4 GB limit the "32-bit" qualifier might seem to imply.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.