Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Apple Desktops (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/)
-   -   PowerMac G4 AGP 400Mhz question! (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/239865-powermac-g4-agp-400mhz-question.html)

Acrilyc 05-30-2011 05:50 PM

PowerMac G4 AGP 400Mhz question!
 
Specs: 400Mhz
512Mb RAM
PowerMac3,1
100MHz Bus Speed
1MB L2 Cache

Can it run OS X 10.5? I currently have Tiger 10.4.

dtravis7 05-30-2011 06:12 PM

Short answer, No!

Long answer, 10.5 needs an 867Mhz G4 to install. You can fool the installer with a little app called Leopard Assist but, on that 400Mhz G4 it will not be very fast. I would stick with 10.4 on that 400Mhz G4.

Acrilyc 05-30-2011 06:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dtravis7 (Post 1244865)
Short answer, No!

Long answer, 10.5 needs an 867Mhz G4 to install. You can fool the installer with a little app called Leopard Assist but, on that 400Mhz G4 it will not be very fast. I would stick with 10.4 on that 400Mhz G4.

It's actually pretty decent in speed right now. I'm on it now. But, could I fool it with 1GB of RAM?

dtravis7 05-30-2011 06:22 PM

I have 10.5.8 on my Quicksilver 733 Mhz G4 with 1.5GB RAM and trust me, it's barely useable. It's ok for some basic tasks, but 10.4 Tiger on the same machine is much snappier.

And no, 10.5 Demands a 867Mhz G4 CPU. Ram has nothing to do with it. It will refuse to install.

pigoo3 05-30-2011 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Acrilyc (Post 1244860)

Can it run OS X 10.5? I currently have Tiger 10.4.

This question was already answered in this thread" ;)

http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/app...-g4-model.html

- Nick

50voltphantom 05-30-2011 07:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Acrilyc (Post 1244866)
It's actually pretty decent in speed right now. I'm on it now. But, could I fool it with 1GB of RAM?

You will notice a difference, for sure. If I've got the model right, Crucial says you can go up to 2GB.

harryb2448 05-30-2011 07:46 PM

Stay with Tiger and be happy. More memory may see an slight improvement. Make sure you get Mac compatible low density memory and not PC memory which is cheaper high density. Either PC100 or PC133 will work and there are four memory slots in your machine.

dtravis7 05-30-2011 07:56 PM

He asked if the 1GB RAM would make 10.5 install. No. Ram has nothing to do with it. 867Mhz G4 is the requirement. Not more RAM. He asked if he could Fool it with 1GB. No.

Acrilyc 05-30-2011 09:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dtravis7 (Post 1244898)
He asked if the 1GB RAM would make 10.5 install. No. Ram has nothing to do with it. 867Mhz G4 is the requirement. Not more RAM. He asked if he could Fool it with 1GB. No.

Well, could I use leapord assist with a gig or 2 gigs of ram and it not be too slow?

dtravis7 05-30-2011 09:19 PM

Not trying to be rude or mean just in case people are taking this wrong.

with a 400Mhz G4 and 10.5, many things will be WAY slow. My 733 Mhz with 1.5GB RAM will stutter playing a DVD, Flash videos are so choppy, it's worthless for anything more then chat, email and basic Web and itunes. With your 400 it will be that much worse. Also I have a way faster video card, Bus Frequency.

I would stick with Tiger on that machine. Also to find a legal 10.5 will cost you more than 8 of those machines is worth mint!

Acrilyc 05-30-2011 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dtravis7 (Post 1244949)
Not trying to be rude or mean just in case people are taking this wrong.

with a 400Mhz G4 and 10.5, many things will be WAY slow. My 733 Mhz with 1.5GB RAM will stutter playing a DVD, Flash videos are so choppy, it's worthless for anything more then chat, email and basic Web and itunes. With your 400 it will be that much worse. Also I have a way faster video card, Bus Frequency.

I would stick with Tiger on that machine. Also to find a legal 10.5 will cost you more than 8 of those machines is worth mint!

I understand that. I'm actually only using it to run a server for a game called "Minecraft."

Acrilyc 05-30-2011 09:58 PM

Also, how about Linux or Ubuntu?

pigoo3 05-30-2011 10:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Acrilyc (Post 1244944)
Well, could I use leapord assist with a gig or 2 gigs of ram and it not be too slow?

It's really not about the amount of ram. Just for discussions sake (if it were possible)...you could have 4 gig, 6 gig, or 8 gig of ram in this Powermac G4 and it still really wouldn't be any faster. This Powermac G4 is slow because it has a 400mhz processor & an OLD video card.

As "dtravis7" mentioned...this computer is fine for modern things such as "chat, email, basic Web, and itunes"...I would also add you could run "old software titles/versions" (7-10 years old).

This computer is mostly for just playing around with.:)

- Nick

Acrilyc 05-30-2011 10:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pigoo3 (Post 1244968)
It's really not about the amount of ram. Just for discussions sake (if it were possible)...you could have 4 gig, 6 gig, or 8 gig of ram in this Powermac G4 and it still really wouldn't be any faster. This Powermac G4 is slow because it has a 400mhz processor & an OLD video card.

As "dtravis7" mentioned...this computer is fine for modern things such as "chat, email, basic Web, and itunes"...I would also add you could run "old software titles/versions" (7-10 years old).

This computer is mostly for just playing around with.:)

- Nick

sooo, what about linux or ubuntu?

pigoo3 05-30-2011 10:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Acrilyc (Post 1244972)
sooo, what about linux or ubuntu?

Got me...I don't mess around with that "funky" stuff!;)

- Nick


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.