Mac Forums

Mac Forums (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/)
-   Apple Desktops (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/)
-   -   Replacing G5 logic board with Mac pro logic board (http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/apple-desktops/174960-replacing-g5-logic-board-mac-pro-logic-board.html)

luckyfeet 11-08-2009 05:30 PM

Replacing G5 logic board with Mac pro logic board
 
hello!

my G5 tower recently died. I want to replace the logic board with something more powerful than i had before, ideally a mac pro logic board.
Will a mac pro logic board fit into the G5 box? I don't know if the interior design is different between the two. Does anyone know? Thanks!

martyp 11-08-2009 05:56 PM

Hello and welcome to MF! :)

First off, sort to hear about the G5, they really are great machines (having owned one myself).

However, I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news but there is no way you could do what your asking. The mounts on the case to hold the Logic Board in place are completely different and the internal design of the case (and every component) is totally different too.

Have a look for a good used Mac Pro or even one of the new iMacs. Either off these machines will be significantly faster than the G5 tower.

Alternatively if the G5 was fast enough you could try and get a replacement logic board fitted, although this may also be rather expensive.

sabot 11-08-2009 05:57 PM

short answer is NO

can't be done


there are usually plenty of G5 spares floating around ebay or specialised Mac breakers. bearing in mind its mostly power supplys failing on G5's you have a reasonable chance of finding a good board/processors ;D


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.