PDA

View Full Version : help wpuld be helpful



kkelly122
12-14-2007, 11:07 PM
so heres the delema. i just switched my router from wep to wpa. for some wierd reason every other computer in the house can connect (2 dells) and browse the internet except for my mbp. it seems connected but i cant get a single webpage up. any help on this subject would be very helpful.

cwa107
12-14-2007, 11:16 PM
so heres the delema. i just switched my router from wep to wpa. for some wierd reason every other computer in the house can connect (2 dells) and browse the internet except for my mbp. it seems connected but i cant get a single webpage up. any help on this subject would be very helpful.

Did you try removing the connection on the Mac from System Preferences => Network and then readding it?

kkelly122
12-14-2007, 11:28 PM
yea i tried everything i know of (delete the connection, run the diagnostic, and tried making the connection with the assist me option) it says the internet is connected at the end of the diagnostics but right after i get out of that and go to safari there is no luck. thanks for your help and more to come (i dont think it is the router, do you think so)

cwa107
12-15-2007, 12:07 PM
yea i tried everything i know of (delete the connection, run the diagnostic, and tried making the connection with the assist me option) it says the internet is connected at the end of the diagnostics but right after i get out of that and go to safari there is no luck. thanks for your help and more to come (i dont think it is the router, do you think so)

I don't think it's the router, based on the fact that you say other machines connected (are they wireless?).

What happens when you connect the MBP via an Ethernet cable to the router?

kkelly122
12-15-2007, 06:37 PM
yea all the other computers are wireless and when i connect to the router via cable it works like a charm. its gotta be the mbp

cwa107
12-15-2007, 06:40 PM
yea all the other computers are wireless and when i connect to the router via cable it works like a charm. its gotta be the mbp

When you're connected via wireless, open up Network Utility (Applications => Utilities). With the Info tab selected (default), change the Network Interface to en1. What is the IP address that it shows?

kkelly122
12-15-2007, 09:31 PM
its 192.168.1.51 when im connected wirelessly but cant access the internet, and my widgets in dashboard dont work either.

cwa107
12-15-2007, 10:22 PM
its 192.168.1.51 when im connected wirelessly but cant access the internet, and my widgets in dashboard dont work either.

Open Terminal.app and try to ping 192.168.1.1 and tell me what happens.

kkelly122
12-15-2007, 10:32 PM
kyle-kellys-macbook-pro-17:~ Kyle$ ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=1.457 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.855 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=1.876 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=1.858 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=2.265 ms

kkelly122
12-15-2007, 10:35 PM
heres one i ran like 2 mins after:
kyle-kellys-macbook-pro-17:~ Kyle$ ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=2.845 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.551 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=2.866 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=1.563 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=1.877 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=2.895 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=1.444 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=1663.533 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=663.766 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=9 ttl=64 time=2.381 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=10 ttl=64 time=3.155 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=11 ttl=64 time=5.931 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=12 ttl=64 time=2.758 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=13 ttl=64 time=1.497 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=14 ttl=64 time=2.816 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=15 ttl=64 time=2.692 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=16 ttl=64 time=4.718 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=17 ttl=64 time=1.657 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=18 ttl=64 time=8.819 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=19 ttl=64 time=1.586 ms

cwa107
12-15-2007, 10:53 PM
Ok, so we've proved that we can talk to the router, but the router apparently is not providing DNS resolution. You didn't happen to have set up a manual DNS server setting at one point in time, did you?

Also, try pinging www.yahoo.com

Also, did you personally configure WPA? If not, is it possible that whomever did might have configured MAC filtering?

kkelly122
12-15-2007, 11:14 PM
lol im such an idiot. the dns settings got switched to manual somehow. i guess i over looked it. thanks so much for your help