PDA

View Full Version : Is Airport Exteme That Easy?



mrchef1
10-24-2007, 02:37 AM
From most of what I've read Airport Extreme seems pretty easy to set up...I am a total idiot when it comes to networking...I CAN read, fairly well actually and I think I can follow directions but networking freaks me out...

I'm getting an iMac 24" in a week and a new wireless HP printer...not sure which one yet...I have a teenaged daughter that runs a Toshiba laptop and needs Internet access as well as access to the printer...

When it comes to networking think of the dumbest person you know and multiply it by about 10...That's me...

Should I attempt this myself or am I just setting myself up for heartache and dispair...???

Kash
10-24-2007, 03:12 AM
Setting up most wireless routers is relatively easy, but the configuration software for Airport is even more user-friendly.

You just need to make sure ahead of time whether that HP printer will be compatible with the router and your new Mac. Do you know the exact model for the printer? That way we can help you out with that little detail. :D

mrchef1
10-24-2007, 03:36 AM
I think I've decided on the HP Photosmart C7280 All-in-One Printer, Fax, Scanner, Copier (http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/pscmisc/vac/us/product_pdfs/3204782.pdf) (pdf file)

ratflyer
10-24-2007, 11:20 PM
just to let you know. If you plug the printer into the airport, you won't be able to use the scan or copy option. You will be able to print from both computers, but if you want to scan or copy you will have to plug it in to the computer directly.

mrchef1
10-25-2007, 02:11 AM
HHhmmmm...What if the printer is not plugged into either...??? Can I operate it completely wirelessly and have use of all three functions...???

That seems a little misleading if "they" say it's wireless but only 1/3 of the functions are available...

Is this HP only or is this the case with all printers...???

Reel1
10-25-2007, 05:28 PM
just to let you know. If you plug the printer into the airport, you won't be able to use the scan or copy option. You will be able to print from both computers, but if you want to scan or copy you will have to plug it in to the computer directly.

Thats really not true. I have a Brother MFC420 and it is plugged into the Airport Extreme The scan function works perfectly as does the printing.

mikedee
10-28-2007, 05:37 PM
I think I'm the only one who doesnt believe it is THAT easy. I've never gotten rid of the flashing amber light, and I have to reboot my modem almost daily.