PDA

View Full Version : analog to dv with a canopus to an iMac



hilarysbiz
08-12-2017, 01:17 PM
Hello

I'm trying to convert analog HI8 film from a camera to dv with a canopus ADVC110 to an iMac thru a s lead cable .

the film moves in the camera, analog in is switched on, iMovie says its recording and the timer counts but usually the screen just stays black. on one occasion it had green vertical lines on it.

Any ideas please ? !

Slydude
08-12-2017, 02:27 PM
Here is the manual (https://www.bhphotovideo.com/lit_files/71386.pdf). Review the connection and dip switch settings to make sure they are right for your situation. Also make sure that there is nothing else connected on the digital side of things except the computer. If I read that manual correctly only one of the digital output ports can be active when it is connected to a computer.

Pay particular attention to the NTSC/PAL issue. This setting may need to be changed depending upon what it was set to when the recordings were made.

hilarysbiz
08-12-2017, 04:41 PM
Whopeeee!!!!

even though i've turned it over and scoured it umpteen times i'd never seen them or even come across these minuscule dip switches before.

i thought i'd read the manual thoroughly - so that just goes to show.

it was set for ntsc. has 6 of these switches on the back for various things !

thanks for your help.
I'm eternally grateful.
:Blushing:
Hilary

Slydude
08-12-2017, 05:23 PM
That was a complete shot in the dark since I've never used one. That NTSC/PAL setting is especially important. If I remember correctly the timing in is a bit different between the two standards. Let us know how everything comes out.

hilarysbiz
08-13-2017, 03:12 PM
Yikes ! I'd wrongly assumed all was ok when I saw the image moving on the screen yesterday. now I check the import I find there's no audio.
Spent the best part of today trying various settings of the dip switches with no luck yet .
Any thoughts please ?!

Slydude
08-13-2017, 03:33 PM
I'll do some poking around and see what I can find out /figure out. A couple of questions which might be relevant:

1. I assume audio is present when you play the tape either in the camera or on a VCR?
2. What make / model camera is involved? Perhaps there is something in the connections / settings that need to be adjusted.

Hope you hadn't erased the tape when you discovered the problem. I've made that mistake before.

hilarysbiz
08-13-2017, 04:22 PM
The audio's present when I check with headphones but no sound from camera on playback. not sure if there should be ? So many years since I've used it that I can't remember for sure.

it's a canon UC9HI 8mm video camcorder.

there's no speaker on the camera , that i can see of in the nomenculture.

Slydude
08-13-2017, 06:21 PM
This has me a bit puzzled. I looked at the camera manual but there wasn't anything obviously helpful so far. I suspect it is something simple in a switch or setting. I'll keep digging as time permits. I've done this kind of capture before using a TiVo and directly from firewire but never from that device so it may take a while.

ferrarr
08-13-2017, 07:42 PM
I thought an S lead cable is only video, you would also need the red and white audio cable to get the audio out.