PDA

View Full Version : AdwareMedic "Adware signature file appears to be corrupt"?



mikehende
04-03-2016, 05:11 PM
Hello all, this late 2012 macbook pro running el capitan has a virus problem. Running adwaremedic is showing an error "Adware signature file appears to be corrupt" and another prompt is there showing "scanning for aware.spigot" but it seems to be frozen, help please?

pigoo3
04-03-2016, 05:19 PM
Hello all, this late 2012 macbook pro running el capitan has a virus problem.

Come on Mike…you've been around here long enough to know there are no Mac virus's.;) A "corrupt" file can happen in a number of ways (and doesn't have to involve a virus).:)

Adwaremedic and Malwarebytes have merged. I would suggest downloading the latest version of Malwarebytes…install it…run it…and see what happens.

- Nick

mikehende
04-03-2016, 05:25 PM
lol good one nick! Thanks, will run malwarebytes now and get back to you but since the owner says he's seen the mackpeeper pop up doesn't this indeed mean it's a virus situation?

pigoo3
04-03-2016, 05:35 PM
...the owner says he's seen the mackpeeper pop up doesn't this indeed mean it's a virus situation?

"Mackpeeper" or "MacKeeper"? You didn't mention this in post #1.

- Nick

p.s. "Owner says"?? Isn't this your computer?;)

Slydude
04-03-2016, 05:58 PM
lol good one nick! Thanks, will run malwarebytes now and get back to you but since the owner says he's seen the mackpeeper pop up doesn't this indeed mean it's a virus situation?
If you mean MacKeeper I'd say not. Most likely either / both of the following are happening:
1. At some point MacKeeper was installed on the computer and hasn't been properly removed. It can be a pain to do. See here (http://www.macworld.com/article/2861435/software-utilities/how-to-uninstall-mackeeper-from-your-mac.html).
2. If this happens while you are surfing the web it's probably a pop up window. They're everywhere.

harryb2448
04-03-2016, 06:00 PM
Suggest AdBlockPlus and Ghostery as well as Malwarebytes for Mac.

mikehende
04-03-2016, 06:09 PM
Oh, sorry. Yes, malware bytes has showed quite a few items and cleaned them out then I restarted and ran it again, this time it showed only a few items so I repeated the process and the 3rd time it showed the exact same items and now the 4th time same as shown in this link, sorry file is too large to upload:

http://imgur.com/9LXDrIL

what can I do here please?

mikehende
04-03-2016, 06:45 PM
I notice whenever I restart malwarebytes and click on SCAN the first time, nothting shows, it oalways when I click on it the 2nd time then it shows the same items as shown in the pic. Also are adblock plus an ghostery extensions and not virus cleaners like mlawarebytes?

pigoo3
04-03-2016, 06:48 PM
Also are adblock plus an ghostery extensions and not virus cleaners like mlawarebytes?

Huh (scratching head)?;)

- Adblock = blocks ads
- Ghostery = websites don't know who or where you are
- Malwarebytes = detects & deletes malware that it is designed to identity
- "virus cleaners" = don't need. No Mac virus's.

* Nick

mikehende
04-03-2016, 06:54 PM
Alright, any ideas about those repeated entries Nick or anyone else?