PDA

View Full Version : Elements 11



Jan1
03-25-2013, 11:51 PM
In my camera meta data I have latitude and longitude listed. I have 2k pics from a European trip and I'd like to know what landmark I was shooting. I haven't been able to put in the data and receive the landmark on any searches I've done and I've spent hours. Help.

chas_m
03-26-2013, 02:52 AM
If you're using iPhoto or Aperture for your management, stop trying to put this data into the photo using Elements and use the far simpler iPhoto/Aperture interface for that.

Jan1
03-26-2013, 10:07 AM
I've been using organizer in Elements 11. So iphoto will find landmarks from the latitude and longitude from my metadata?

I'll read the switcher into too. Thanks

chas_m
03-26-2013, 09:04 PM
Depends on the size of the landmark, in my experience. It will read that location, however and show it on a map. You can further customize the location to say (for example) Palomar Observatory if it doesn't do that automatically very simply.

Jan1
03-26-2013, 11:49 PM
thank you all very much. J