PDA

View Full Version : PC to Mac Networking Problem



Ben The Baffled
09-24-2005, 05:40 PM
Hi,

was hoping you guys might be able to help with a problem Im having.

I have logged onto my mac (running OSX 10.3) from my PC (running XP) and I can access all files and folders that are on my startup disk but I cant access or see my main hard disk or any other disks that are mounted on my mac.

Is there a way around this? I have searched around for a solution but Im not too familiar with network related jargon, so Im not even sure if im searching for the right things :(

any help would be much appreciated

chouk
09-24-2005, 07:31 PM
i guess some folders are protected. that's why u can't see them. maybe you can change your folders' permission.

Ben The Baffled
09-24-2005, 08:39 PM
i guess some folders are protected. that's why u can't see them. maybe you can change your folders' permission.

I have read and write access on all the folders, am I being a total noob? is there something else I need to do, in the get info section the folders I cant access have the same ownership and permission settings as the folders I can access.

saichapman
08-15-2006, 03:36 AM
Hi guys iv'e been trying to get my mac to connect to internet through my pc, and i simply can't. I have all of the hardware, but lack experience.please help
thanks
sai

saichapman
08-15-2006, 03:42 AM
Hi guys iv'e been trying to get my mac to connect to internet through my pc, and i simply can't. I have all of the hardware, but lack experience.please help
thanks
sai

ok so i forgot to say that i have a d link fast ethernet card on my pc, have it connected to my notebook, but don't know how to configure
awaiting answer.
sai

vodkagirl001
08-15-2006, 01:22 PM
ok so i forgot to say that i have a d link fast ethernet card on my pc, have it connected to my notebook, but don't know how to configure
awaiting answer.
sai

Do you have a router set up to your PC already?

IronMac
08-15-2006, 09:44 PM
ok so i forgot to say that i have a d link fast ethernet card on my pc, have it connected to my notebook, but don't know how to configure
awaiting answer.
sai
First what exactly is you hardware setup. Second to do this all you need is two ethernet cards and to run the ICS wizard on XP.