PDA

View Full Version : Hi, question about installing Windows 7 on an iMac. :]



elcyclista
02-04-2011, 02:48 PM
So I just got Windows 7 for my mac. I ran bootcamp but it's asking me to back up my hard drive. Is it completely necessary to back it up? Does it have to be backed up completely to a physical external hard drive (if I only have one internal hard drive)? If I run boot camp and install windows without backing up, would there be some bad consequences? Thanks. :]

robduckyworth
02-04-2011, 03:32 PM
backing up is important, regardless of whether you install windows or not.

something could mess up, you could format the wrong disk or something by accident, then poof: say goodbye to all your files.

JUKE179r
02-04-2011, 07:18 PM
If I run boot camp and install windows without backing up, would there be some bad consequences? Thanks. :]

Yes. You can find many, many, many threads on here where people didn't back up thier OSX drive before adding a Win OS. They ended up overwriting the OSX partition and added the Win OS to it by accident.

elcyclista
02-05-2011, 03:32 AM
oooh lameness... Would time machine be the best way to back it up?

robduckyworth
02-05-2011, 08:55 AM
time machine would back up your OSX partition yes, but it wont touch anything to do with windows. you will have to do that through windows itself. some people suggest winclone, however others hate it. ive never used it but apparently it does the job.

elcyclista
02-05-2011, 01:02 PM
Nooooooooo.... :'( I'm having a pretty big problem now. Thanks so much guys for letting me know how important it is to back up the disk drive before going through the installation haha.

So as soon as boot camp finished partitioning, and after it asked me to put in the windows disk, it asked if I wanted to do a full or custom installation. I chose custom. Then there was a 6 series installation process I believe. After that, my mac restarted and then went into the windows logo. After that it didn't respond. I thought it was probably in the process of installing with the screen off, since the disk was still running in the disk drive.

So I decide to leave it as it is over night as I sleep. When I woke up, the screen was still off but was still running internal processes. I decide I have no option but to restart the installation process, but after I restart it, it tells me to press any key to boot cd or dvd. After that the screen remained blank. Several times I restarted and the same loop. Blank dark screen.

One of the times it showed a screen where it said, "which operating system do you want to use: windows 7", that was the only one listed, so I'm afraid mac os is gone. :( Is it gone?

Now, I restarted it again but after the boot cd/dvd shows a progress bar and "windows is loading files", then it goes to a window that tells me what language i can choose. Then after that terms and agreements. And it goes through the installation done when on the mac OS again. (copying windows files, expanding files, installing features, competing installation). I chose the same disk 0 boot camp 3 drive and it asked me if it was okay to over right old windows files. I chose ok, I hope that won't cause problems.

It's installing still right now, but I'm really worried it will have problems since it was missing that mac os on the list, and it was going blank all those times every time I restarted it.

Sorry for really long message. XD Thanks lots guys.

robduckyworth
02-05-2011, 01:12 PM
when you boot hold option. then it should show you the two partitions. when you start the first install of windows it sets your default startup disk to the windows one.

hold option after turning you imac on, and pick the mac osx partition. this will boot into OSX.

elcyclista
02-05-2011, 01:26 PM
It just finished the installation, the progress bar was filled then it restarted. Right after it said "loading windows" it went pitch black again. :'(

elcyclista
02-05-2011, 01:57 PM
I tried holding option down but it doesn't do anything, just goes into a list that says, "start with safe mode, safe mode with networking, start windows normally". If I choose start windows normally, it goes pitch black again. If I choose safe mode, it tells me it cannot complete installation on safe mode and to restart the computer. :(

robduckyworth
02-05-2011, 02:00 PM
did you do it as soon as you turned on the computer? have you got a usb keyboard you can use?

elcyclista
02-05-2011, 02:00 PM
Oooh there it is, I had to press the option button repeatedly. So on the mac partition, should I retry the entire bootcamp process?

robduckyworth
02-05-2011, 03:08 PM
go through bootcamp and see if you can start the install again.

elcyclista
02-06-2011, 02:01 PM
Darn.. it seemed to be running fine, until after the installation again it restarted and then the screen turns off again after the "loading windows" icon. :(

robduckyworth
02-06-2011, 05:48 PM
is it a legit version of windows? is it a standalone version? in other words, its not a disc that came with a computer, because they are locked to the computer you buy them with.

elcyclista
02-07-2011, 03:17 PM
It should be legit. I bought it from Best Buy. XD it is just Windows 7 Home Premium, not an upgrade or anything like that. Should be the full version.

robduckyworth
02-07-2011, 08:15 PM
have you tried removing the partition then recreating, going through the whole thing again?

elcyclista
02-08-2011, 01:59 AM
Yuhhh and it did the same thing all over again. :(

elcyclista
02-08-2011, 02:00 AM
I've been using the 64 bit disc, could that be a reason why?

I have a mac with intel core i3 and 3.06 GHz. Software Mac OS X 10.6.4

robduckyworth
02-08-2011, 08:49 AM
i recommend trying it with 32 bit and seeing if it works, it could help us identify the problem.

have you got an ATI or a Nvidia Graphics card?

also:

Take an iMac and Windows 7 RTM – and have some fun…Blue screen fun! (http://geekswithblogs.net/ajames/archive/2009/08/12/take-an-imac-and-windows-7-rtm-ndash-and-have.aspx)

Apple - Support - Discussions - Black/Blank Screen with Boot Camp Win 7 ... (http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2207823&tstart=0)

elcyclista
02-08-2011, 09:23 PM
I have an ATI Radeon HD 4670