PDA

View Full Version : 30" on a Pc



James
06-24-2005, 06:48 PM
My friend has a new HP computer and wishes to run the Apple 30" monitor with it. When booting up to desktop it comes up fine, but only to 1280 res. Is there a way to get the higher res of the monitor on the Pc without doing a lot of hardware tinkering?

If not, then that will give him an added incentive to by a Mac next time....(G)

trpnmonkey41
06-24-2005, 09:15 PM
His graphics card probably isn't powerful enough for the 30"

embries
06-24-2005, 09:45 PM
Be sure his graphics card is up to snuff. Be sure his graphics drivers are up to snuff. Be sure his graphics card has dual DVI outs.

inflexion
06-26-2005, 05:18 PM
tell his to google 30" displays and PCs as there are a few people who know what cards you need to run them properly

sarahsboy18
06-26-2005, 06:51 PM
http://www.synapps.de/synapps/bin/view/Main/CinemaDisplayWindows