PDA

View Full Version : Adding Borders



mrdangles
06-12-2005, 03:51 AM
Hey, I was wandering how I put borders around a video clip. Someone said I can do it with quicktime pro 7, but i don't know how. The reason is most of my shows i want to put on dvd have subtitles in them and they get cut off on my screen. That used to happen with my brother so he figured out how to put those on there (he uses some windows program don't know what it's called cause it's windows and i don't care.) I have final cut pro (but it's to hard for me) i can burn cause i have dragon burn and roxio but i just need to know how to put a border around the screen any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jake

Aptmunich
06-12-2005, 09:11 AM
I think you could do something like that with FFMpegX but it's also quite complicated to get your head around...
Basically you could recompress the movie at a different format and make sure you leave a border at the top ad bottom by entering a video format a few cm's under over what the movie actually is.

mrdangles
06-12-2005, 03:01 PM
Well what i ment was since they have subtitles the words run off the screen so i would need borders around the whole thing. That's what i need help with.