PDA

View Full Version : 30" Cinema Display



s3p
12-26-2009, 07:30 PM
I just purchased an 8 core Mac Pro and no sooner than I connected my display, it blew out. :Grimmace: I was told that in some instances, you could get caught in what Apple says is a compatibility issue. Meaning, my 1st gen 30" display, is no longer made and not compatible and/or the new system (in rare cases) could have blown it out.
Has anyone every heard of such a thing? Or have any suggestions??

martyp
12-26-2009, 07:33 PM
Don't really believe that all all to be honest! The 30" ACD hasn't changed since launch either as far as I'm aware.

What exactly do you mean by 'blown out'?

s3p
12-26-2009, 07:38 PM
The difference is in the connections. The older version used a firewire 400 and the new ones don't. As for the Mac Pro, it doesn't have a FW400 port. What is their not to believe?
And when I say blew up, I mean I heard a pop and a puff a smoke come out the front of the display (between the screen and the bottom of the aluminum case.

martyp
12-26-2009, 07:44 PM
No 30" ACD has FW800 ports though.

If you bought a brand new Mac Pro ('09 model) you would just leave the FW cable disconnected and it won't matter. The USB and DV-I ports would be the only ones you'd connect.

I would certainly contact Apple regarding the issue because that is NOT normal.

s3p
12-26-2009, 07:53 PM
Thanks for the feedback. I have an appt. for Monday.

If they can't do anything for me, it looks like I'll have to save my pennies and purchase another display using my friends personal discount at corporate.

martyp
12-26-2009, 08:05 PM
No problem and good luck...

Just because you don't connect the FW cable is no reason for the monitor to blow. Sounds like the monitor will need to be replaced though and they ain't cheap... :(

s3p
12-26-2009, 08:13 PM
Thanks...

true. I wasn't saying it was because of the FW, I was just saying that it was working fine until I plugged it into the new MacPro.