PDA

View Full Version : Bootcamp: It does not enter in Windows XP SP3



JonnyKeys
12-13-2009, 01:52 PM
Hi.

I have the Snow Leopard with Bootcamp 3.

After having installed Windows XP SP3 (I formatted in NTFS), I installed drivers that they came with the DVD.

Reboot it and I installed PES 2010 after that it stop working suddenly.
I shut down the Mac with the power button, I switch on it but when it trying to enter in the Win it did not pass the loading screen… By selecting the security options to enter on Win not even screen initial appears, stop with a black screen. In the mode of the last correct configuration it appears the initial screen and later when it seems that it goes to enter appears a quickly blue screen and restarts.

Which will be the problem?

Another question, from Mac OSX I can't select the partition of the Bootcamp in the start disk. Will this be for being in NTFS?


Thank you.

Greetings.

mostro
12-13-2009, 02:44 PM
I'd suggest using the XP install disc and try running a repair install on the XP partition. That reinstalls the system files.

If that doesn't work, unfortunately you will probably have to just reinstall Windows.

SunnyDaze
12-13-2009, 04:45 PM
I had a very similar problem with Bootcamp in 10.5.8 installing XP SP2. Initially I tried to format with NTFS. When it asked me to select a default partition to boot from, I chose OSX. From that reboot, neither partition would load. Eventually I got it to boot into OSX and I wiped the XP partition off of the HD.

The second time I tried, I formatted FAT32 (it can be later converted to NTFS). When it asked me to select a default OS, I didn't. After I installed the drivers from my install DVD onto the XP partition, everything operated fine. I converted FAT32 into NTFS in XP. The default OS is still OSX.

I've heard similar stores about Bootcamp being fussy. You're not the first!

JonnyKeys
12-14-2009, 01:22 PM
I tried two times.
The second time I was installing an update to PES and the setup stop respond. Then I close the setup and reboot it and same problem occurred, it did not pass the loading screen.

I will try to repair.


Thank you. :)

Nighthawk4
12-18-2009, 04:01 PM
I understood that Bootcamp only supported XP up to SP1. Is that no longer true please? :Confused:

SammySlim
12-18-2009, 06:57 PM
Bootcamp requires XP SP2 or SP3. It will not work with SP1.