PDA

View Full Version : Parallels help...



Mauser
05-15-2009, 01:46 AM
Hey there guys, I recently tried to install a copy of Windows on parallels, but am unable to adjust the amount of allotted memory. I don't know why it won't let me move the slider, and I can't install it without more memory! Help!http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/9760/picture1o.png

CrimsonRequiem
05-15-2009, 01:54 AM
Might be a silly question but how much memory does your Mac have access to?

Mauser
05-15-2009, 02:05 AM
Not really sure, I'm not good with computers, but it should say so in the image I provided. 107GB?

CrimsonRequiem
05-15-2009, 02:13 AM
Not really sure, I'm not good with computers, but it should say so in the image I provided. 107GB?

That's your Hard Dive space. I'm talking about the amount of RAM that your computer has. You can check this by click on the apple in the upper let and go "About this Mac."

Mauser
05-15-2009, 02:15 AM
Um... This?

http://img194.imageshack.us/img194/3152/picture3h.png

CrimsonRequiem
05-15-2009, 02:18 AM
Yeah that it. You have 4GB of RAM, which is more than enough. I have the same specs except not DDR3 RAM.

Hum that's weird that you can't allocate more RAM to windows 7. I just installed Windows 7 using Parallel like last week too.

I'm going to try and find the walkthrough that I used to install windows 7 using Parallel.

Found it. Here (http://www.simplehelp.net/2009/02/02/how-to-install-windows-7-in-os-x-using-parallels-desktop-a-complete-walkthrough/) is the link.

Mauser
05-15-2009, 03:04 AM
Oh! Thanks! I'll give this a shot. It looks like I need to update parallels or something... Thanks again!