PDA

View Full Version : AirPort not showing up in Utility



mcjacksonnelson
12-13-2008, 07:43 PM
hey there,

im trying to change my settings on my airport but my airport isnt showing up in my AirPort Utility. even after hitting SCAN it doesnt show up. i am connected to the network i set up when i first got the airport. any ideas? thanks.

sweetz
12-14-2008, 11:30 AM
hey there,

im trying to change my settings on my airport but my airport isnt showing up in my AirPort Utility. even after hitting SCAN it doesnt show up. i am connected to the network i set up when i first got the airport. any ideas? thanks.

Are you referring to an airport extreme basestation or just airport?

mcjacksonnelson
12-15-2008, 12:45 PM
its an older airport base station. its all set up and my computer can connect and the internet works fine. it just doesnt come up in the airport utility so i can make changes to the settings. maybe do a hard reset and start over? thanks for any input.

davidanders
12-16-2008, 04:04 AM
If you are trying to access it wirelessly, the default setting is to NOT allow wireless administration.
Plug a wire in and you will almost certainly be able to administer it.
.

mcjacksonnelson
12-16-2008, 12:23 PM
ah, gotcha. i'll do that tonight. thanks for the info.