Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Installing Targa T3200 on a PPC G5

    Member Since
    Jun 16, 2011
    Posts
    2
    Question Installing Targa T3200 on a PPC G5
    Hello.
    does anyone know how to install this Video card, i have one and i need to get this working on a PPC G5, do i need drivers? which slot do i have to use?
    I cant find any drivers for this.

    This is the Card

    Pinnacle Systems - TARGA 3200

    Thank you for reading

  2. #2
    Installing Targa T3200 on a PPC G5
    Slydude's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 15, 2009
    Location
    North Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    8,556
    Specs:
    2.8 GHz MacBook Pro 10.10.2, 8 GB mem, iPhone 6+
    I hope i am wrong on this because I love the G5 series. It looks like that card was only available for Intel Pentium machines. If I am right it won't work in the G5. No need looking for drivers.

    I think there were similar cards that would work but the name of one escapes me at the moment.
    Sylvester Roque Former Contributing Editor About This Particular Macintosh

    "Got Time to breathe. You got time for music." Denver Pyle as Briscoe Darling

  3. #3
    Installing Targa T3200 on a PPC G5

    Member Since
    Jun 16, 2011
    Posts
    2
    thanks for your reply, but im pretty sure that, the targa card was working on a g5, yesterday someone called me and told me that i needed the drivers of targa mac version 3.11 but in i lost any hope i spend the whole day finding those drivers with no success.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Installing Targa T3200 on a PPC G5
    bobtomay's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 22, 2006
    Location
    Texas, where else?
    Posts
    26,209
    Specs:
    15" MBP '06 2.33 C2D 4GB 10.7; 13" MBA '11 1.8 i7 4GB 10.10; 21" iMac '13 2.9 i5 8GB 10.10; 5s & 5c
    Best I could tell, that whole Targa series was sold to OEMs and was primarily used in Pinnacle's own Deko commercial broadcast boxes and a few other Win 2000 work stations back when RAMBUS memory was in vogue.


    All of Pinnacle's own white sheets that I found about that series lists Windows 2K with SP2 as the requirement.
    Those things were $6k plus in price and were only compatible with specific motherboards.
    It's possible, but I can't see that someone would have spent the time re-writing drivers for OS X back during '01-'03.
    I cannot be held responsible for the things that come out of my mouth.
    In the Windows world, most everything folks don't understand is called a virus.

  5. #5
    Installing Targa T3200 on a PPC G5
    Slydude's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 15, 2009
    Location
    North Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    8,556
    Specs:
    2.8 GHz MacBook Pro 10.10.2, 8 GB mem, iPhone 6+
    Nice job. You found a bit more than I did. I know there were some cards that would work with the G5 but haven't had time to check much.
    Sylvester Roque Former Contributing Editor About This Particular Macintosh

    "Got Time to breathe. You got time for music." Denver Pyle as Briscoe Darling

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ppc
    By iBook g4 in forum OS X - Operating System
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-20-2013, 08:41 PM
  2. Use for old PPC G4?
    By 19birel in forum Apple Desktops
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-20-2012, 11:18 PM
  3. how much can I do to my G5 ppc 10.4.11?
    By bluseashell in forum OS X - Operating System
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 01:39 PM
  4. Installing only OS 9 on G4 PPC possible?
    By misterdmz in forum Running Windows (or anything else) on your Mac
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-13-2010, 06:03 PM
  5. I had it with PPC
    By xj6jaguar1985 in forum Switcher Hangout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-26-2008, 07:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •